African daisy

Family • Asteraceae - Gerbera jamesonii H. Bolus ex Hook. f. - GERBERA DAISY


Scientific names

Gerbera jamesonii H. Bolus ex Hook. f.
Gerbera jamesonii H. Bolus ex Adlam

Common names

African daisy (Engl.)
Barbeton daisy (Engl.)
Gerbera daisy (Engl.)
Gerber daisy (Engl.)
Transvaal daisy (Engl.)

Other vernacular names

SRI LANKA: Barbendesiya, Babandesiya.
VIETNAMESE: Cúc đồng tiền; Cúc nhật bản.

african-daisy

Gen info 
– Genus Gerbera was named in honor of the German naturalist Traugott Gerber and the species named after Robert Jameson who collected the species.
– Gerbera daisy is one of the 15 plants that NASA as beneficial in purifying indoor air by removing indoor air toxins: TCE (trichlorethylene) and benzene.

Botany
African daisy is a tufted perennial herb growing to 40 centimeters. Leaves form a rosette, pinnately lobed, pale green above, light green beneath. Striking inflorescence is borne on a long stalk of up to 30 centimeters long. Flowers are pink, red, yellow, or white with cream disc florets.

Additional Sources and Suggested Readings

(1) Top 15 NASA’s Plants That Can Save Your Life! / Softpedia

(2) Anticancer Activity of Gerbera Jamesonii on A549-Adeno-Carcinomic Human Alveolar Basal Epithelial Cell Line-An In Vitro Study / Agarwal, Pooja; Chettiar, Shiva / Journal of Alternative & Complementary Medicine;May2014, Vol. 20 Issue 5, pA36

(3) Gerbera jamesonii Bolus ex Hook.f. / The Plant List

(4) Gerbera jamesonii Adlam / plantzafrica

(5) Effect of different explants on in vitro propagation of gerbera (Gerbera jamesonii) / Shagufta Naz, Fozia Naz, Amina Tariq, Farah Aslam, Aamir Ali and Mohammad Athar* / African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 11(37), pp. 9048-9053, 8 May, 2012 / DOI: 10.5897/AJB10.2276

(6) Biosynthesis of 4-hydroxy-5-methylcoumarin in a Gerbera jamesonii hybrid / Takao Inoue, Tatsunori Toyonaga, Seiji Nagumo, Masahiro Nagaia / Phytochemistry, Volume 28, Issue 9, 1989, Pages 2329–2330

(7) Acid-Base indicator property of Dye obtained from Gerbera jamesonii and Tagertes erecta / Prajakta T Shivaji*, Priyanka S Rajaram, Singh S, and Shyale S. S / PhTechMed, Vol 3/Issue 2/March-April 2014

Distribution
– Widely cultivated in the Philippines.
Constituents
– Study yielded 6-hydroxy-4-methoxy-5-methyl coumarin from Gerbera jamesonii Bolus


Uses

Folkloric
– No reported folkloric medicinal use in the Philippines.
– In Chinese medicinal medicine used in the preparation of tu-er-feng for curing colds and treating rheumatism. (7)

Others 

– Plant extract used in cosmetic and bath preparations showing skin moisturizing and conditioning effects..


Study Findings
• Indoor Toxins: Gerbera jamesonii has been designated one of NASA’s indoor toxin removing plants: TCE (trichlorethylene) found in adhesives, dyes, ink, etc. and benzene found in inks, oils, paints, plastics, rubber, etc.
• Anticancer / Human Alverolar Basal Epithelial Cell Line: An in vitro study evaluates the anticancer activity of Gerbera jamesonii on A549-Adenocarcinomic human alveolar basal epithelial cell line. Study showed ME of Gj possesses anti-proliferative and anti-metastatic activity on A549 and was nontoxic to lymphocytes.
• Coumarin Biosynthesis: Study reports the biosynthesis of 4-hydroxy-5-methylcoumarin by feeding 14C-labelled compounds to Gerberajamesonii. The results reveal that this coumarin is formed via a pentaketide, derived from the acetate-malonate pathway, as in the biosynthesis of 5-methylcoumarin in a fungus.
• Acid-Base Indicator of Dye: Study showed the benefits of using Gerbera Jamesonii and Tagetes erecta flower extract as an indicator in all types of acid base titrations because of its economy, simplicity, and wild availability.

Availability
Cultivated.